April 22
White-winged Scoter (rare) | |
Herb H. Dingmann | Scott County |
Black-bellied Plover (< 5/2) | |
Kathy Carroll | Dakota County |
Stilt Sandpiper (< 5/3) | |
Andrew Nyhus | Murray County |
Willet (< 4/24) | Lake Byllesby found by Pete Hoeger |
Bob Williams | Goodhue County |
Willet (< 4/24) | |
Kathy Carroll | Dakota County |
Willet (< 4/24) | |
Andrew Nyhus | Murray County |
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Rr) | |
Tony Lau | Sherburne County |
Caspian Tern (< 4/24) | Lake Byllesby found by Pete Hoeger |
Bob Williams | Goodhue County |
Caspian Tern (< 4/24) | |
Kathy Carroll | Dakota County |
Say's Phoebe (Rr) | |
Brandon Lentz | Big Stone County |
Say's Phoebe (Rr) | |
Andrew Nyhus | Rock County |
Henslow's Sparrow (Rr) | |
Brian T. Smith | Brown County |
April 21
Trumpeter Swan (rare) | |
Andrew Nyhus | Pipestone County |
Black-bellied Plover (< 5/2) | |
Brad Abendroth | Brown County |
Dunlin (< 5/11) | |
Andrew Nyhus | Traverse County |
Baird's Sandpiper (< 4/27) | |
Andrew Nyhus | Traverse County |
Wilson's Phalarope (< 4/22) | |
Brad Abendroth | Cottonwood County |
Iceland Gull (Rr) | |
Brad Abendroth | McLeod County |
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Rr) | |
Brad Abendroth | McLeod County |
Glaucous Gull (rare) | |
Brad Abendroth | McLeod County |
Pine Warbler (< 4/22) | |
Andrew Nyhus | Traverse County |
Northern Cardinal (rare) | |
Andrew Nyhus | Traverse County |
April 20
Long-tailed Duck (> 4/5) | |
Ronald A. Erpelding | Murray County |
Snowy Egret (Rr) | |
Shawn Conrad | Otter Tail County |
Red-headed Woodpecker (< 4/25) | |
Mark Junghans | Mille Lacs County |
Tufted Titmouse (Rr) | |
Peter Nichols | Washington County |
Clay-colored Sparrow (< 4/21) | |
Paul E. Jantscher | Freeborn County |
Palm Warbler (< 4/21) | |
Brad Abendroth | Scott County |
Palm Warbler (< 4/25) | |
Tom A. Nelson | Carlton County |
April 19
Common Raven (rare) | |
David F. Neitzel | Dakota County |
Brown Thrasher (< 4/23) | |
Paul J. Binek | Wadena County |
April 18
Black-necked Stilt (C) | |
Kathy Carroll | Faribault County |
Spotted Sandpiper (< 4/19) | |
David F. Neitzel | Dakota County |
Spotted Sandpiper (< 4/19) | |
Douglas L. Pierzina | Big Stone County |
Golden Eagle (Rr) | |
Craig R. Mandel | Hubbard County |
Lark Sparrow (< 4/21) | Wacouta |
Paul E. Jantscher | Goodhue County |
Orange-crowned Warbler (< 4/19) | KC Road |
Michael Oetken | Brown County |
Orange-crowned Warbler (< 4/19) | |
Dave Bartkey | Steele County |
Pine Warbler (< 4/22) | |
Shawn Conrad | Itasca County |
April 17
Cinnamon Teal (Rr) | |
Bob Williams | Scott County |
Tufted Titmouse (Rr) | |
Luke Hollander | Goodhue County |
Brambling (A) | |
Les Gunderson | Otter Tail County |
Orange-crowned Warbler (< 4/19) | |
Susan Schumacher | Hennepin County |
Western Tanager (Rr) | St. Francis |
Alicen Himmelspach | Anoka County |
April 16
Spotted Sandpiper (< 4/19) | |
Dave Bartkey | Steele County |
Bank Swallow (< 4/17) | |
Milton J. Blomberg | Chippewa County |
Bank Swallow (< 4/17) | |
Douglas L. Pierzina | Swift County |
Cliff Swallow (< 4/18) | |
Douglas L. Pierzina | Swift County |
Legend
(C) – Casual species
(A) – Accidental species
(P) – Potential new state record
(R
r) – Rare Regular
(rare) – county/species combination with fewer than 5 reports
(e/l) – earlier or later than the median early/late dates.